Wednesday, April 8, 2009
[…] Monday, January 12, 2009

Common Question: Can I Expunge A Texas Conviction After I Have It Set Aside

Common Question: Can I Expunge A Texas Felony Conviction After I Have It Set Aside

Quick Answer: No (However, we MAY be able to expunge a class C misdemeanor that has been set aside.)

Background: Many people who do not qualify for expungement or an order of non-disclosure in Texas seek relief through Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 42.12 § 20. This section allows people who were convicted and successfully complete their probation to have their conviction set-aside. The law says a judge "the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant's plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty."

This remedy is a great benefit, but it, in many cases, still leaves a record of the arrest and the court case. Many people who have had their felony case set-aside wish to take it a step further and have the case expunged through Code of Criminal Procedure chapter 55.